Third Mediterranean Clay Meeting 

 September 30 October 3, 2002

Jerusalem, Israel

The 46 participants in the Meeting came from 10 countries.

From left to right: A. Neaman, C. Forano (France), S. Nir (Israel), R. Schoonheydt (Belgium), A. Aras, A. Deliormanli (Turkey), T. Polubesova (Israel)

Download book of abstracts

 

 

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us

 

The Third Meeting organized by Societies for Clay Research in Mediterranean Countries took place in Jerusalem.

 Societies for Clay Research in the Mediterranean Countries are:

France; Groupe Francois des Argiles

Greece; No official group

Israel; Israel Society for Clay Research

Italy; Gruppo Italiano A.I.P.E.A.

Portugal; Associa߈o Portuguesa de Argilas

Spain; Sociedd Espaola de Arcillas

Turkey; Turkish National Committee on Clay Science

 

The Conference was devoted to the chemistry, physics, and geology of clay minerals and their applications in protecting the environment, in agriculture and in industry.

An important aspect of the Conference was to promote cooperation between scientists of Mediterranean countries. We hope that this Conference contributed to attempts of achieving peace and raising hopes in the region.

The Israel Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport was a coorganizer of the Meeting. The first scientific session of the Meeting, which dealt with Environmental and Agricultural Applications of Clay-Minerals, was dedicated to the presentation of several achievements obtained throughout the three years of joint activities of several groups in Israel which collaborated in a large national project Tashtiot. This project, funded by the Israel Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport proceeded during the period April 1, 1999 July 31, 2002. The session also included contributions by several guest speakers from Europe and Israel.

The Meeting was also sponsored by The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and additional contributions were obtained from: The Israel Ministry of Agriculture, The Open University of Israel and The Peres Center for Peace.

The Meeting took place on the Edmond J. Safra Campus (Givat Ram) of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Chemistry Building (Los-Angeles); Seminar Hall (Upper Ground Level).

 

 

Opening lecture on " Applications of Clay-Minerals in the Design and Production of Environmentally Friendly Pesticide Formulations" by Prof. Forano (France), in the conference room

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us

Scientific Program

Monday, Sept. 30; 19.00 21.30

Reception at the Belgium House.

Reception: (from left to right) S. Nir, S. Yariv (Israel), A. Langier-Kuzniarowa, B. Smieja-Krol (Poland), M. Tavasi (Israel), A. Deliormanli (Turkey), A. Langier-Kuzniarowa, C. Forano (France), T. Polubesova (Israel)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Scientific Program

 

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Opening ceremony : 09.00 09.30

Greetings by representatives of: The Israel Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport;

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Mr. Constantinos Papadimitriou, Economic

and Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Greece; and Organizers of the Meeting.

First Session dedicated to the Tashtiot project of the Israel Ministry of

Science, Culture and Sport.

 

Environment and Agriculture I. Applications of Clay-Minerals in the

Design and Production of Environmentally Friendly Pesticide Formulations.

Chairman: Prof. Yoel Sasson

09.30: C. Forano, T. Alekseeva, Li Feng, J. Inacio, C. Taviot-Gueho &

J.P. Besse (France) : Interactions of Anionic Clays and Pesticides.

10.00: S. Nir, Y. Mishael (Israel), T. Undabeytia (Spain), G. Rytwo (Israel),

B. Papahadjopoulos-Sternberg (U.S.A.), O. Rabinovitz, T. Polubesova &

B. Rubin (Israel) : Clay-Micelles as a System for Solving Environmental and

Agricultural Problems.

10.25: Coffee break

10.50: Y. Mishael (Israel), T. Undabeytia (Spain), O. Rabinovitz, B. Rubin & S. Nir

(Israel) : Slow Release Formulations of Anionic Herbicides incorporated in

Micelles adsorbed on Montmorillonite.

11.15: Z. Gerstl, A.Nasser & U. Mingelgrin (Israel) : Chitosan Clay Interactions.

11.40: T. Alekseeva, J. Inacio, C. Taviot-Gueho & C. Forano (France) :

Comparative Study of Atrazine Adsorption on Humic/Cationic and Anionic Clays

Complexes.

12.05: Y. El-Nahhal (Palestinian National Authority) : Adsorptive Behavior of

Terbutryn on Organoclay Complexes.

12.30-14.00: Lunch

Chairman: Dr. Zev Gerstl

14.15: G. Rytwo (Israel) : Testing the Gouy-Chapman-Stern Adsorption Model

for Adsorption of Organic Cations to Soils.

14.40: M. Lado & M. Ben-Hur (Israel) : Soil Mineralogy Effects on Crust

Micromorphology, Infiltration and Erosion.

15.05: O. Rabinovitz, Y. Mishael, S. Nir, T. Polubesova, C. Serban & B. Rubin

(Israel): Testing the Release of Herbicides from Organo-Clay Formulations through

a Thin Soil Layer in Funnels.

15.30: Coffee break

Second Session - Posters

Chairperson: Prof. Lisa Heller-Kallai

15.50: Short oral presentations of posters followed by poster viewing:

S. Cebulak, A. Langier-Kuzniarowa, G. Bzowska & A. Matuszewska (Poland) :

A Contribution to Thermal Studies of the Mixed Salt-Clay Rocks.

S. Cebulak, A. Langier-Kuzniarowa & G. Bzowska (Poland) : The Usefulness

of TA in the Investigation of Fe-Substitution in Mg-Chlorites.

L. Groisman, C. Rav-Acha, Z. Gerstl & U. Mingelgrin (Israel) : The Use of

Long-Chain Organo-Clays for Sorption of Highly Hydrophobic Compounds

and for the Treatment of Industrial Wastewater.

A. Hein (Greece), P.M. Day (U.K.) & V. Kilikoglou (Greece) : Red Clays

from Central and Eastern Crete Geochemical and Mineralogical Properties

in View of Provenance Studies on Ancient Ceramics.

S. Shoval (Israel) : Clay Sedimentation along the Southeastern Tethyan Margin

during the Progressive Divergence Stage of the Neo-Tethys (Upper Albian to

Turonian).

S. Shoval (Israel) : Clay Sedimentation along the Southeastern Tethyan Margin

during the Convergence Stage of the Neo-Tethys (Senonian to Eocene).

M.Tavasi, S. Nir & G.Rytwo (Israel) : Adsorption of Difenzoquat to

Montmorillonite.

 

Evening : Free: A visit to the Israel National Museum.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Scientific Program

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Third Session - Spectral and Colloidal Properties of Clays and Clay Minerals.

Chairman: Prof. Janos Kristf

09.00: I. Lapides, E. Abramov & S. Yariv (Israel) : Thermo-XRD

Investigation of Montmorillonite Mechanochemically Treated with Urea.

09.25: L. Heller-Kallai, I. Lapides & N. Korbakov (Israel) : Thermal

Interactions of Kaolinite with Potassium Carbonate Revisited.

09.50: C.B. Li & S. Friedman (Israel) : Wien Effect Measurements in Dilute

Suspensions of Charged Clay Particles.

10.15: Coffee break

Chairman: Prof. Shmuel Yariv

10.40: J. Kristf (Hungary), R.L. Frost (Australia) &E. Horvth (Hungary) :

Controlled-Rate Thermal AnKaolinite and their Intercalates.

11.05: M. Epstein & S. Yariv (Israel) : Visible-Spectroscopy Study of the

Adsorption of Alizarinate by Al-Montmorillonite in Aqueous Suspensions and

in Solid State.

11.30: E.T. Stepkowska (Poland), J.L. Perez-Rodriguez & C. Maqueda

(Spain) : Variability in Water Sorption and in Particle Thickness of Standard

Smectites.

12.00-13.30 : Lunch

Fourth Session - Nanoparticles

Chairman: Prof. Claude Forano

13.45: R.A. Schoonheydt (Belgium) : Smectite Nanofilms.

14.25: U. Banin (Israel) : Semiconductor Nanocrystal Quantum Dots and

Quantum Rods: From Basic Science to Applications.

15.30 : Tour of Jerusalem followed by dinner. Sites visited included:

1. The Govenors Palace;

2. The Old City: the market, the Holy Sepulchre, the Cardo, the Jewish Quarter;

3. Mount Scopus.

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Scientific Program

Thursday, Oct. 3

Fifth Session - Environment II. Applications of natural or modified

clay-minerals in catalysis of reactions and recycling and treatment of water.

Chairman: Dr. Shlomo Shoval

09.00: C. Rav-Acha, L. Groisman, Z. Gerstl & U. Mingelgrin (Israel) :

Bifunctional Organo-Clays for Detoxification of Industrial Wastewater.

09.25: E. Graber & M. Borisover (Israel) : A New Approach to Understanding

Organic Compound Interactions with Environmental Sorbents: I. Theory and

Application to Mineral and Natural Clay Sorbents.

09.50: M. Borisover & E. Graber (Israel) : A New Approach to Understanding

Organic Compound Interactions with Environmental Sorbents: II. Sorption to

Organoclays.

10.15: Coffee break

10.40: T. Polubesova, S. Nir & B. Rubin (Israel) : Removal of Pollutants from

Water using Optimized Micelle-Clay System.

11.05: S. Yariv (Israel) : Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA) or Organo-Clay

Complexes in Air Atmosphere.

11.30: G. Ritvo, Y. Avnimelech & M. Kochva (Israel) : Addition of Iron Rich

Sources as a Means to Control Sulfide in Fish Ponds.

10 mins. Break

Sixth Session - Geological aspects of clays and zeolites and their formation.

Chairman: Prof. Shmuel Yariv

12.00: A. Singer (Israel), K. Stahr & M. Zarei (Germany) : Hydrated Halloysite

in the Golan Heights.

12.25: A. Sandler (Israel) : The Early Diagenetic Illitization of Illite-Smectite

Phases in Cretaceous Sediments as Evident from K-Ar Dating.

12.50: S. Shoval (Israel) : Clay Sedimentation along the Southeastern Tethyan

Margin during the Rifting and the Primary Divergence Stage of the Neo-Tethys

(Middle Triassic to Lower Albian).

13.15-14.45: Lunch

Chairman: Prof. Arieh Singer

15:00: V.D. Mats (Israel), T.K. Lomonosova, G.A. Vorobyeva & L.Z. Granina

(Russia) : Cenozoic Clay Minerals of the Baikal Region (Eastern Siberia) in

Relation with Nature Changes.

15.25: J. Ganor, C. Jordi & M. Volker (Israel) : Understanding the

Combined Effect of pH and Temperature on Kaolinite Dissolution Rate under

Acidic Conditions.

15.50: N. Taitel-Goldman (Israel), C.B. Koch (Denmark) & A. Singer (Israel) :

Si-Associated Goethite in Hydrothermal Sediments of the Atlantis II and

Thetis Deeps, Red Sea.

16.15: A. Neaman, B. Waller, F. Mouele, F. Trolard & G. Bourrie (France) :

Improved Methods for Selective Dissolution of Manganese Oxides from Soils

and Rocks by Hydroxylamine Hydrochloride and Hydrogen Peroxide.

16.40: Coffee break

Seventh Session - Clay deposits and their applications : Ceramics and Archeology.

Chairman: Dr. Jiwchar Ganor

17.00: S. Mishirqi (Israel): Industrial Applications of Clays.

17.25: A. Aras (Turkey) : The Change of Phase Composition in Kaolinite- and

Illite-Rich Clay Based Ceramic Bodies.

17.50: A. Deliormanli & Z. Yayla (Turkey) : Effects of Calcium Hydroxide on

Casting Properties of Ceramic Clay Suspensions.

 

19.45: Farewell Dinner

 

Farewell dinner: (from left to right) A. Aras (Turkey), A. Langier-Kuzniarowa (Poland), A. Deliormanli (Turkey), B. Smieja-Krol, E. Stepkowska (Poland), R. Salomon, S. Yariv (Israel), J. Kristof (Hungary), A. Hein (Greece), A. Neaman (France), S. Salomon (Israel)

 

 

 

 

Farewell dinner: (from left to right) E. Stepkowska (Poland), S. Yariv (Israel), J. Kristof (Hungary), S. Nir (Israel), M. and I. Lapides (Israel), S. Salomon, L. Heller-Kallai (Israel), E. Stepkowska (Poland) and Z. Kallai (Israel).

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Scientific Program

 

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us

 

Local Organizing Committee

 

Shlomo Nir, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem ,Chairman

Zev Gerstl, ARO, Volcani Center, Scientific Chairman

Isaak Lapides, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Samih Mishirqi, Cycle Group, Nazareth

Giora Rytwo, Tel-Hai Academic College

Amir Sandler, Geological Survey of Israel

Shlomo Shoval, The Open University of Israel

Shmuel Yariv, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

 

Mediterranean Organizing Committee

Faiza Bergaya (Secretary of the European Clay Groups Association), France

Pilar Aranda, Spain

George E. Christidis ,Greece

Celso F. Gomes, Portugal

Jose Luis Perez Rodriguez, Spain

Luciano Tomadin, Italy

Asuman Turkmenoglu,Turkey

Jacques Yvon, France

 

Scientific Advisory Board

Gerhard Lagaly, (President of the European Clay Groups Association), Germany

Vladimir Balek, Czech Republic

Juan Cornejo Suero, Spain

Victor C. Farmer, UK

Claude Forano, France

Emilio Galn (Vice-President of AIPEA), Spain

Janos Kristof, Hungary

Anna Langier Kuzniarowa, Poland

Kirk H. Michaelian, Canada

Eduardo Ruiz-Hitzky, Spain

Robert Schoonheydt, Belgium

Jose Maria Serratosa, Spain

 

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us

 Proceedings

The Journal of Applied Clay Science will devote a special issue to papers submitted by the participants of the Conference. All papers will be refereed by two expert and independent referees as ordinary papers of the Journal.

Manuscripts may also be sent by those who sent Abstracts, but did not attend the Conference.

In case you did not bring manuscripts to the Conference , please send manuscripts in topics #1, 2, 6 to Dr. Shlomo Shoval (Guest Editor), Geology Group, Department of Natural Sciences, The Open University of Israel, 16 Klausner St., Tel-Aviv 61392, Israel before December 31st, 2002. Manuscripts in topics #3, 4, 5 should be sent to Prof. Shlomo Nir (Guest Editor), Dept. of Soil & Water Sciences, Faculty of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Quality Sciences, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, P.O. Box 12, Rehovot 76100,Israel before December 15, 2002.

Instructions for preparation of manuscripts are given in:

http://www.elsevier.com/locate/apclaysci/

Topics:

    1. Geological aspects of clays and zeolites and their formation.
    2. Spectral and colloidal properties of clays and clay minerals.
    3. Environment and Agriculture I. Applications of clay-minerals in the design and production of environmentally friendly pesticide formulations.
    4. Environment and Agriculture II. Application natural or modified clay-minerals in catalysis of reactions and treatment of water.
    5. Clay-minerals as nano-particles and nanotechnologie.
    6. Clay deposits and their application: Ceramics and Archeology.

 

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us

 

List of Participants

Participants of the 3rd Mediterranean Clay Meeting

Jerusalem

September 30 October 3, 2002

 

Name

Affiliation

E-mail Address

Aras, Aydn

MTA MAT Dairesi Mineraloji ve Petrografi Servisi, Turkey

aras@mta.gov.tr

Banin, Uri

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

banin@chem.ch.huji.ac.il

Ben-Yair, Moshe

Israel, Petach-Tiqwa, 114 Rothschild St. Tel:03-9221194

 

Borisover, Mikhail

The Volcani Center, Israel

vwmichel@volcani.agri.gov.il

Deliormanli, Aylin

Izmir Inst. of Technology, Turkey

sakar@likya.iyte.edu.tr

Deutsch, Yoetz

The Geological Survey, Israel

deutsch@mail.gsi.gov.il

El-Nahhal, Yasser

EPRI, Gaza, PNA

elnahhal@agri.huji.ac.il

Epstein, Malka

Tel-Hai Tech. College, Israel

malkaeps@telhai.ac.il

Forano, Claude

CNRS UMR 6002, Univ. Blaise Pascal, France

forano@chimtp.univ-bpclermont.fr

Friedman, Shmulik

The Volcani Center, Israel

vwsfried@volcani.agri.gov.il

Ganor, Jiwchar

Ben-Gurion Univ., Israel

ganor@bgumail.bgu.ac.il

Gerstl, Zev

The Volcani Center, Israel

zgerstl@volcani.agri.gov.il

Graber, Ellen

The Volcani Center, Israel

ergraber@volcani.agri.gov.il

Groisman, Ludmila

Ministry of Health, Israel

luda.groisman@phlta.health.gov.il

Hein, Anno

N.C.S.R. Demokritos, Greece

hein@ims.demokritos.gr

Heller-Kallai, Lisa

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

liza@vms.huji.ac.il

Hochman, Ziva

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

hochmanz@agri.huji.acil

Kristof, Janos

Univ. of Veszprem, Hungary

kristof@almos.vein.hu

Lado, Marcos (Spain)

The Volcani Center, Israel

marcos@volcani.agri.gov.il

Lapides, Isaak

The Hebrew Univ. Israel

isaak@vms.huji.ac.il

Langier-Kuzniarowa, Anna

Polish Geological Institute

tzych@pgi.waw.pl

Mats, Victor

Israel

matsvic@netvision.net.il

Mishael, Yael

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

mishael@agri.huji.ac.il

Mishirqi, Samih

Cycle Group, Israel

mishirqi@netvision.net.il

Nasser, Ahmed

The Volcani Center, Israel

nasser@agri.gov.il

Neaman, Alexander

INRA, France

alexander.neaman@aix.inra.fr

Nir, Shlomo

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

nir1@agri.huji.ac.il

Polubesova, Tamara

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

polubeso@agri.huji.ac.il

Rabinowitz, Onn

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

rabino@agri.huji.ac.il

Rav-Acha, Chaim

Israel Ministry of Health

haim.ravaha@phlta.health.gov.il

Ren, Ping (China)

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

pingren@agri.huji.ac.il

Ritvo, Gad

The Israel Institute of Technology Technion, Israel

gritvo@hotmail.com

Rytwo, Giora

Tel-Hai Technological College, Israel

rytwo@telhai.ac.il

Salomon, Sue

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

soil@agri.huji.ac.il

Sandler, Amir

Geological Survey of Israel

sandler@mail.gsi.gov.il

Sasson, Yoel

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

ysasson@huji.ac.il

Schoonheydt, Robert

Katholieke Univ., Leuven, Belgium

robert.schoonheydt@agr.kuleuven.ac.be

Schroder, Malcolm

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

 

Serban, Carina

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

serban@agri.huji.acil

Shuali, Uri

Israel Biological Institute

shuali@iibr.gov.il

Singer, Arieh

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

singer@agri.huji.ac.il

Shoval, Shlomo

The Open Univ., Israel

shoval@openu.ac.il

Smieja Krol, Beata

Silesian University, Poland

bsmieja@wnoz.us.edu.pl

Stepkowska, Ewa

Institute of Hydro-Engineering PAS, Poland

est@bryza.ibwpan.gda.pl

Taitel-Goldman, Nurit

The Open Univ., Israel

nuritg@openu.ac.il

Tavasi, Moti

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

moti46@pob.huji.ac.il

Yariv, Shmuel

The Hebrew Univ., Israel

yarivs@vms.huji.ac.il

 

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us

 

Any comments, suggestions or remarks on the web site, please send to Giora Rytwo at rytwo@telhai.ac.il

Home Objectives Scientific Program  Organizing Committees Appl.Clay Sci. Special Issue Participants Contact us